STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: Section 440.09, Stats. Explanation of agency authority:
Section 440.09 (5), Stats., provides that “[t]he department or credentialing board, as appropriate, may promulgate rules necessary to implement this section.” Section 458.03 (1) (e), Stats., requires the department to “[p]romulgate rules specifying the types of real estate that may be appraised by licensed appraisers.” Related statute or rule:
Section 440.09, Stats., specifies the requirements for issuing reciprocal credentials to service members, former service members, and the spouses of service members and former service members. Plain language analysis:
The proposed rule creates s.